Band Roster

2023 ELECTED BOARD POSITIONS


CHAIRMAN
FR. Pat Whelan, Ret
Ladder 162

PIPE MAJOR
FR. Jerry Brengel
Engine 274

VICE-CHAIRMAN
FR. Aron Buch
Rescue 1

TREASURER
FR. Joe O’Rourke
Ladder 147

SECRETARY
SD Sean Walsh
Manhattan CO

QUARTERMASTER
FR Aaron Clark
Rescue 1

DRUM SERGEANT
LT. Ted Carstensen
Marine 9

PIPERS

PIPE SERGEANT
LT. Chris Donovan, Ret.
Marine 1

PIPE SERGEANT
FR. James Henkel
Engine 274

PIPE SERGEANT
FR. Joe Killeen
Rescue 3

PIPE SERGEANT
FR. Matt Doyle
Ladder 126

PIPE SERGEANT
FR. Chris Wren
Ladder 19

PIPE SERGEANT
FR. Kevin O’Connor
Ladder 33

PIPER
CAPT. Matt Beatty
Engine 42

PIPER
FR. Sean Becker
Ladder 120

PIPER
CAPT. Tom Behan, Ret.
Engine 305

PIPER
FR. Jerard Brengel
Engine 274

PIPER
FR. Chris Brennan
Squad 252

PIPER
FR. Sean Brunton
Engine 233

PIPER
FF Aaron Clarke
Rescue 1

PIPER
LT. Chris Cunneen
Ladder 38

PIPER
CAPT. Tom Cunneen
Engine 75

PIPER
LT. Joe Daretany
Engine 161

PIPER
FR. Joe Drennan
Ladder 127

PIPER
LT. Chris Donovan, Ret.
Marine 1

PIPER
FR. Kevin Donovan
Squad 61

PIPER
Patrick Dowdell
Rescue 4

PIPER
FR. Matt Doyle
Ladder 126

PIPER
DC. Joe Duggan
Division 15

PIPER
CAPT. Liam Flaherty
Rescue 2

PIPER
LT. Tom Foy, Ret
Battalion 47

PIPER
B.C. Peter Gannon, Ret.
Battalion 35

PIPER
FF James Harkin
Ladder 114

PIPER
PILOT Dan Garvey, Ret.
Marine 1

PIPER
LT. Ed Geraghty, Ret.
Ladder 26 Piper

PIPER
CAPT. Tim Geraghty
Engine 50

PIPER
Liam Grant
Rescue Operations

PIPER
CAPT. Tim Grant, Ret.
Rescue Operations

PIPER
SFM Brian Grogan, Ret.
BFI

PIPER
CAPT. Kevin Hayes
Bureau of Training

PIPER
FR. James Henkel
Engine 274

PIPER
CAPT. John Henley
Marine Division

PIPER
FR. George Jacimovic
Rescue 2

PIPER
FR. Sven Jensen, Ret.
Ladder 58

PIPER
BC. Brian Kearney
Division 6

PIPER
FR. Joe Killeen
Rescue 3

PIPER
LT. Bobby King, Ret.
Marine 1

PIPER
FF Andrew Lenane
Squad 41

PIPER

CAPT. Jimmy Leach, Ret.
Ladder 30

PIPER
LT. Jimmy Lee
Ladder 32

PIPER
CAPT. Dan McEnroe
Ladder 32

PIPER
FR. Tom McEnroe, Ret.
Ladder 59

PIPER
FR. Joe Moore
Ladder 13

PIPER
CAPT. Bill Murphy
Rescue 3

PIPER
LT. Brian Murphy
Ladder 31

PIPER
George Murphy
Marine 1

PIPER
WP Paul Neville
Marine 1

PIPER
FR. Kevin O'Connor
Ladder 33

PIPER
LT. Kevin O’Hagan, Ret.
Engine 5

PIPER
LT. John O’Hagan, Ret.
Ladder 31

PIPER
LT. Sean O'Malley, Ret.
Engine 67

PIPER
LT. Barry Reilly, Ret.
Division of Training

PIPER
FR. Joe O'Rourke
Ladder 147

PIPER
Fr. Bobby Paolillo
Ladder 103

PIPER
LT. Butch Scarpinato, Ret.
Division 3

PIPER
Fr. Mike Scire
Ladder 3

PIPER
FM. Peter Tighe
BFI

PIPER
CAPT. Mike Triscuizzi
Ladder 147

PIPER
LT. Al Warta, Ret.
Haz Mat 1

PIPER
CAPT. Tom Winship
Ladder 3

PIPER
BC. Jerry Wood
Division of Training

PIPER
FR. Chris Wren
Ladder 19

PIPER
CAPT. Bob Wright, Ret.
Ladder 38

PIPER
FM. John Xuereb, Ret.
BFI

DRUMMERS

DRUM MAJOR
CAPT. Liam Flaherty 
Rescue 2 

DRUM SERGEANT
LT. Ted Carstensen
Marine 9

SNARE
LT. Chris Conklin
Engine 302

SNARE
LT. Rich Capobianco
Engine 166

SNARE
FM. Mike Coyle, Ret.
BFI

SNARE
FR. Patrick Dolce
Rescue 4

SNARE
FR. James Dowdell
Rescue 2

SNARE
LT. Owen Grant
Marine Division

SNARE
CAPT. Hugh Duffy
Ladder 48

SNARE
FR. Kevin Keatley, Ret.
Rescue 2

SNARE
FR. Charles Laudenslager
Engine 58

SNARE
FR. Thomas Leonard
Ladder 26

SNARE
LT. Charlie Marshall
Squad 18

SNARE
John McCarthy Jr.
Ladder 49

SNARE
LT. Pat Moloney
Engine 233

SNARE
LT. Jerry Murtha, Ret.
Rescue 3

SNARE
FR. Matt Nolan
Squad 41

SNARE
FR. Frank O’Sullivan
Engine 280

SNARE
CAPT. Joe Quinn, Ret.
Ladder 123

SNARE
CAPT. Dan Saalfrank
Division 15

SNARE
FR. Al Schwartz, Ret.
Ladder 4

SNARE
FF Andrew Tanzi
Ladder 174

SNARE
LT. Thean Traynor
Ladder 47

TENOR 
FR. Aron Buch
Rescue 1

TENOR
FR. Tom McTigue, Ret.
Rescue 3

TENOR
SD Sean Walsh
Manhattan CO

TENOR
FR. Pat Whelan, Ret.
Ladder 162

BASS
FR. Tom Killian, Ret.
Ladder 56

BASS
FR. Tim McGuire
Rescue 5

BASS
FR. Jack McLaughlin, Ret.
Ladder 26

BASS
LT. Bill McNerney
Division 15

COLOR GUARD

COLOR GUARD
FR. Edward Finn
Ladder 157

COLOR GUARD
LT. Thomas Fitzpatrick, Ret.
Ladder 149

COLOR GUARD
LT. Jim Brennan, Ret.

COLOR GUARD
LT. Steve Marley Jr.
Rescue Operations

COLOR GUARD
FR. Joe Connor, Ret.
Ladder 126

COLOR GUARD
FR. James McCue, Ret.
Battalion 43

COLOR GUARD
FR. Eddie Coyle, Ret.
Ladder 4

COLOR GUARD
LT. Mike McPartland
Division 15

COLOR GUARD
FR. Rich Schmidt
Rescue 4

COLOR GUARD
CAPT. Mike Fitall Ret.
Engine 271

COLOR GUARD
LT. Larry Mack, Ret.
Engine 50

COLOR GUARD
FR. Mike Mcnamara
Ladder 3

ABBREVIATION KEY

D.C
Deputy Chief

B.C
Battalion Chief

Capt.
Captain

LT.
Lieutenant

SFM
Supervising Fire Marshal

Pilot
Pilot of a Fire Boat

FR.
Fireman

RET.
Retired

SD.
Supervising Dispatcher

FAD
Fire Alarm Dispatcher

WP
Marine Wiper